Posted by: "Doug Dante" dougdante1@yahoo.com dougdante1
[…] in each judicial circuit). The circuit courts of the State of Michigan are
clearly arms of the state and, thus, immune from suit. See, e.g., Nicklay v.
Eaton County Circuit Court, No. 1:08-cv-211, 2008 WL 2139613, at *5 (W.D. Mich.
May 20, 2008). Under the Michigan Constitution, the judiciary is a separate and
independent branch of state government. See Judicial Attorneys Ass'n v. State of
Michigan, 586 N.W.2d 894, 897-98 (Mich. 1998). Each state court is part of the
"one court of justice" established by the Michigan Constitution. MICH. CONST.
art. VI, § 1 ("The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one
court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of
appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court,
one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may
establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each
house"); see Smith v. Oakland County Circuit Court, 344 F. Supp. 2d 1030, 1055
(E.D. Mich. 2004). The circuit courts are part of the state government, not the
county or the city. Judges of the 74th Judicial Dist. v. Bay County, 190 N.W.2d
219, 224 (Mich. 1971).